Saturday, December 10, 2011

88. [REVIEW] GEO Princess Mimi Chocolate Lenses *sponsored post*

As some of you who are following me on Facebook already know, I was sponsored my first pair of circle lenses to review! *throws confetti* I really wanted to do this review right away, but my hours at work doubled this past week, so this was my first chance to do this review since receiving these lenses a week ago, and I apologize for the delay! >__<;

So the lenses I chose are the GEO Princess Mimi Chocolate Browns, kindly sponsored by
Note: I am not being paid in any way for this review, and all content in this post, as with any other, is my true and honest opinion.

Saturday, November 5, 2011

86. [REVIEW] EOS J-202 Baby Candy Doll - Brown

Let's get back to some more productive posts now, shall we? :) Here is my ever-so-late circle lens review, but better late than never, yeah? I hope...? :3

Maybe I'll just start doing weekly reviews every ex.Saturday instead of just random reviews popping up to keep me motivated and posting in a more timely manner? What do you think? Does it even matter? Let me know ;)

The lenses I'm going to review (in case you're not already aware...) are the EOS J-202 Baby Candy Doll Brown purchased from KiwiBerry1-Collection.

BTW I took these photos at 2 different times, so I'll try to update these pictures with better quality later..


Monday, October 24, 2011

84. I'm back.... quick post!

Sorry for being randomly MIA for so long. I just wanted to let y'all know I'm ALIVE. Last week was nonstop work and I've just been too tired to leave comments on your blogs, and I hate half-assing comments. I have been reading though! And once again I have a LOT of catching up to do ; o; I'm quite pleased I gained a couple readers over my little "hiatus" though, welcome and thank you! <3

I went to SF last Thursday and saw the sexy MIYAVI again! The entire day was SO stressful since I had to go to work at 7am, my boyfriend got sick, and my boss wouldn't let me leave early, so we hit rush hour traffic AND took 10 minutes just trying to get in the hotel parking lot. Before that was also about 10 back-to-back days of work, so I finally have today and tomorrow to relax and BREATHE <3 Oh, and internet has been working on-and-off as well the past couple weeks, which also contributed to my absence. Yeah, excuses... =__=

I'm also finally getting myself a working phone! I'm super excited. I've been without a working phone for a couple of months now, and I'm now waiting for an iPhone 4 in the mail :) Hopefully I can get myself a data plan too for some on-the-go blogging?! :D

I'll talk to all my lovelies soon! Again I'm sorry for disappearing and not commenting, I feel really bad about that... I'll try to make it up soon!!!

- KT

Tuesday, October 11, 2011

Sunday, September 11, 2011

10 years later...

Where were you 10 years ago?

10 years ago, I was 12, sitting in my 7th grade Science class. That morning I was woke up and got ready for school like any other day, still half asleep and in a rush as usual since I wanted to sleep just a few minutes more. The entire room, the entire school, for the first time, for that entire hour, was silent besides my teacher's voice as she explained what had happened. She drew pictures of the Twin Towers on the white board and illustrated the planes as they crashed into the towers. I was in disbelief. Even later as I saw TVs playing the news and seeing those pictures on the white board come to life, I couldn't believe what I was seeing. It felt like a dream, my body was numb, and I couldn't look away. I don't quite remember what I was thinking, but it couldn't have been much else but "why?". I remember after school I took my dog to my old elementary school and sat on the slide with her looking up at the sky. I was so scared, holding her and thinking that any moment it could happen to me. 

10 years later... here I am. And here I hope to stay with the rest of my fellow Americans. May peace be brought to those suffering and those lost, and the rest of the world.

Never forget 9/11/01

Wednesday, August 31, 2011

78. key's room GIVEAWAY WINNER is...!

BEFORE I GET TO THAT... or if you want, you can just scroll down and look hungrily for your name, I won't know anyway. :)

I wanted to say thank you for showing interest in my first giveaway and (hopefully) my blog! I'm sorry it took such an insanely long time for me to put an end date on this. The giveaway is officially CLOSED with a total of 248 valid entries! O_O I wonder who the winner will be.... seriously I haven't picked yet LOL. I wonder wonder wonder.... what's in a wonder ball~ who remembers those?! OMG they were fucking AMAZING... disgusting, but AMAZING! 

Okay, enough dawdling! I'll be letting the ever-so-over-used RANDOM.ORG generator decide!!!

I don't have a fancy excel program or anything like that, so I just listed each entry in order with a number in a plain text program. :)

and the result is....

Friday, August 19, 2011

76. Review: EOS G-208 Max Candy Jewel circle lenses in blue

I'm finally here with a circle lens review! Oh, I'm so excited to FINALLY getting around to some reviews! *dances* 

Today I shall be reviewing the EOS G-208 Max Candy Jewels in Blue! Purchased from 
KiwiBerry1-Collection and kindly sponsored by Review Circle Lens *thank you!*

Sunday, July 17, 2011


Sawada Taiji

July 12, 1966 - July 17, 2011

I'm in absolute shock right now... it doesn't seem real. Tears won't fall because I still can't believe he's gone. I heard about his recent arrest and attempted suicide, but all I knew was that he was arrested... I had no idea he had gone to hospital, and now he's gone. Taiji, thank you for your time, love and passion you once had with X. We're eternally grateful, and we all wish you the best, wherever you are.


Thursday, June 30, 2011



I've been wanting to throw a giveaway for a long while now, I'm SO excited to finally be doing this!! Especially now that I've actually reached 155 followers, I'm even more excited haha! It's also a huge thank you for all the friendships and support I've gained through this blog, so THANK YOU! I apologize it's not super extravagant or anything, but I am hoping to throw in some more goodies as time goes on... so keep watching out for this and of course, don't forget to enter!!!

Saturday, June 25, 2011

67. Daiso Lashes Haul

Hey hey~ I finally went to Daiso yesterday and picked up some lashes among other things. Here's a quick review and pictures of the lashes I bought! :)

"A" Daily Cross Type Lashes

Sunday, June 5, 2011

62. Quick random MUSIC post ♥

I SERIOUSLYYYYY NEED TO GET BACK ON TRACK. Sorry for not commenting back or commenting on everyone's posts! I swear I've read your blogs, but no time lately for commenting. I have the next 2 days off finally, so I can get back to you guys 

If you didn't see already, I uploaded the first 2 parts of video from Yoshiki's panel I took! I'm still cutting the rest of the video so I haven't gotten around to uploading it yet. But like I said, next 2 days off, so I'll get those up asap. 


I wanted to share some of my recent favorite songs Post-Fanime Con that I hope you guys will enjoy as well!!! I'm kicking myself for even considering skipping out on MusicFest this year (luckily I didn't!! kinda!) I missed the first 2 songs during FLOW's performance, but I made it for my 2 favorite songs: RYUUSEI and 1/3 の純情な感情 (YES SIAM SHADE'S SONG!!! OMG.) Anyways, I'm rambling. Enjoy.

Yuya Matsushita [Secret Love]
I've finally found this song! I really regret not listening to Yuya before Fanime, but at the same time it was a treat to be completely surprised by this guy's talent. This song is SO fucking catchy. I was dancing so much and jumping around at MusicFest, it was a great time! I'm super happy I stumbled across a live of this song too! Double happiness points. No, triple because his dancing is fucking セクシー

(2:17 is what got me so into this dance during MusicFest, I love that move... because he did it more times than that, and in different ways LMAO)

I felt SO bad for him during his performance though!! After his first set, instead of people cheering for an encore right away.... they started chanting for FLOW. Poor guy!! At least he came out in smiles for his encore anyway. ^^;

FLOW [Days]
I need to watch more anime. I knew FLOW has been doing a shit-ton of songs for anime, but I didn't even realize what I've been missing out on. I found out I can dance to this song too. NEVER in my years as a FLOW fan did I think I can DANCE to a FLOW song, lol.

FLOW [1/3 の純情な感情]
Like I mentioned (didn't I?) I went FUCKING BALISTIC when I heard the guitar... You should've seen the Fanime staff walking around, they were looking at me like I was fucking crazy. Then again I don't blame them, I was. :3

I had no clue they did a cover of this song, and it is fantastic. The original is by SIAM SHADE, and I think it was used for Rurouni Kenshin or something? I'm not sure, I heard about it on Pop Japan TV years ago haha. In case you haven't heard the original, I HIGHLY RECOMMEND YOU DO SO. Here. Just press play. Please?

I think I have a crush on the guitarist now too. He was really cute in person... and he got rid of the crazy dreads, and kept looking in my general direction... that had absolutely NOTHING to do with the fact that he was playing on the right side of the stage, nope! ...(>3>;)

SIAM SHADE [1/3 の純情な感情]

FLOW [流星]

Again, went nuts fangirl when I heard the opening of this song. This is my all-time favorite song by FLOW, and I wasn't at all expecting them to play this song! I remember back when this song was new, I loved it so much and always wanted to see this performed live. I never thought FLOW would get big enough or show interest in coming over to America. I hope that makes sense? Not saying they weren't talented enough to make it here, but like... just me always thinking how badly I want to see all these different artists from Japan that I never thought I'd ever have the chance to see outside Japan. Dreams do come true!!!


So what songs do you have on repeat lately? I'm already making ringtones of some of these songs (namely [Secret Love]) heehee. Maybe I'll upload them if anyone else likes these songs? :)

Thanks for visiting~ let me know what you want to read next! 
More Fanime posts? Giveaways? Life? Movies?

I've obviously not been very active recently because of stress from work and being so tired, but a little motivation will definitely help get me back on here. Sorry again for not commenting back right away! I'll get to work on that... 


OH! And I'm still waiting on my order from I don't recall updating, I ended up ordering Cherry 3 Tone Green, and Dueba Luna Grey lenses since the Angel Greys were OOS. I'm too anxious waiting for them to get here grrr! Hopefully tomorrow so I have a chance to review them!!!


Wednesday, June 1, 2011

61. Fanime Con 2011: YOSHIKI *updated with video!!*

[UPDATE 06.05]

I got the first 2 parts of the video I took at the panel up on Youtube. I'll try to finish uploading the rest later today after work, but for now enjoy what I have. :) Sorry it's only up to 480p... I'll try to figure out how to upload higher resolution later </3 You also might want to watch it on YouTube since the videos are so small here on blogger!!

Part 1

Part 2


I'm finally back! I've been trying to upload my video from the panel to YouTube, and after about 4 or 5 hours it's down to 10 minutes. In the meantime I've been juggling editing and organizing photos and playing Skies of Arcadia: Legends and figuring out cosplays for next year! I decided to post about Yoshiki first since I think that's the most anticipated post over cosplays and shit I bought haha. 


aha. I don't want to ramble too much so I'll try to keep it as short and sweet as possible without leaving out the important details, so bear with me!



aha. After Fanime, me and my sister got on the bus for home. The bus happened to stop across the street from the flower shop I wanted to check out near our house, so we stopped by. I remembered seeing a sign saying '2 Dozen Roses for $14.99' and thought that was a steal. The shop is quite cute, and I found pink or white roses. I asked if they had red, and the man said he'd cut them for me. For an extra $5 I added in the mini white flowers (forgot what they're called!) because the pink roses I saw without them looked so dull! The result was so BEAUTIFUL! He even wrapped them in tissue paper and put a bow on it. Gorgeous!

Sorry for the weird face, I thought my sister was just taking pictures of the roses lol! I wish I took more pictures of the rose right after we got them, they were so pretty!! Now off home to print out pictures and prepare myself for Saturday 

In a later post I'll post about my purchases and cosplay pictures from all these days!! :) Oh, and my stop at Peggy Sue's for lunch, YUM!



I wanted to get in line for Yoshiki's panel at 11am, but we didn't end up leaving the house until 1pm </3 It was okay though. When I got there there were only about 5 or 6 people in line! Leading up to that point was SUPER stressful though, since there was confusion amongst my sisters of who was using the badges when. My little sister ended up going with me in the end *thank god*, and my boyfriend met up with us about 30 minutes later. People would gradually show up, so maybe an hour in there were 3 or 4 more... not until it was closer to 3 or 3:30pm that the line started wrapping around the back of the wall lol!

 Poor boyfriend was SO bored waiting the entire time!! Super grateful he waited with me <3

Better picture of the roses! :D

Oh, and...

They kept changing their minds about photography policies, it was SO frustrating!! At first they said it was okay, then another girl said no photography or video would be allowed. Then she came back and changed her mind. Then another guy said no photography or video! Then he came back and said "no flash photography". OMFG make up your mind!!!

Then they came back and said photography was okay.


Anyways, we were let in almost an hour late due to delays. Later found out his plane was delayed, boo!

This is how they kept us entertained. :)

I love their background lol. I also love how, even though we were about 6th in line, we're 3 rows behind! Stupid press wasn't even waiting long in line and got to sit in the front. >_> Anyways.

Yoshiki's drum solo during THE LAST LIVE! <3

I still haven't grown out of my taking-pictures-of-hot-guys-on-tv phase. *That stemmed in high school during my FULL HOUSE days* :3

Watch the entire clip here! Probably Yoshiki's greatest drum solo ever.


My little sister holding Yoshikitty and roses

Getting ready for the panel


During Fanime weekend, a lot of restaurants nearby will offer discounts when you present your badge. Me and my sister went to Peggy Sue's Diner for lunch on Friday

Of course I forgot to take a picture outside the joint. D'oh!

Loving the atmosphere of this place! I should've taken more pictures inside of the seating, but there were other cosplayers inside. Including one Hazama that blew me off when I asked for a photo </3

I can never pass down a French Dip!!! Ordered that, large curly fry, and Hi C. Free refils ftw!!

Tons of old pictures adone the walls, including Looney Toons (not pictured)

SOOOOO YUMMY! WAY better than Jack n the Box fries!

Simple and yummy. Not as good as say, Quizno's, but it was definitely filling! I only finished one and still had curly fries left over to take with us!

Sadly we left the bag somewhere since people kept asking my sister for pictures *she was Juri from Street Fighter 4* so I guess we forgot about it </3


OKAY. After 6 freaking hours of uploading, Youtube rejected my video because it's too long. I wish it would tell you that first thing instead of trying to upload it when it's obviously not going to allow it, ugh. I'll have to cut the video into 2 parts I guess. I really wanted it in just 1 clip, oh well. I'll come back with the video, but I'll leave some pictures from the panel!!!

Solo pictures of Yoshiki taken by my boyfriend.

I was disappointed most of them came out blurry, but my little sister quickly reminded me you can't take pictures of Gods. ;)


Getting ready to leave the room while they decide on how to form autographs. This is where it gets incredibly stupid. Unfortunately Yoshiki's plane was delayed, so they had to cut back on the autographs to only 40 people. Even though there were people in line for over 4+ hours (myself included), they decide to play ROCK PAPER SCISSORS to decide who gets an autograph!! That's Fanime for you. Me and my boyfriend were pissed and kept yelling that they should just pick the first 40 people, but of course they ignored that and played rock paper scissors. I won the first round (holy crap!!), got in line, and they counted 45. 5 people were lying, so they played again. I lost the second round, but me and my sister stayed in line. They counted 40, good to go!! Sadly my boyfriend lost the first round so he stayed seated. I wish I told him to just stand up, since my sister lost both rounds too LOL. BUT HELL, we were waiting in line for so long!!!

My boyfriend asked permission to give the flowers to Yoshiki so he can at least meet him. Staff wouldn't even allow us to stand in line together though, let alone go up to Yoshiki with him. I should've slipped him the ticket stub to get signed. I know Yoshiki wouldn't deny him an autograph, and the staff would be pissed, but it would've been worth it. XD

Next pictures were taken by my sister, and the top one included. XD


I love this picture of me, since my boyfriend is in the picture too. Thank you Kimberly! XD OMG it was so nerve-wracking just standing there!!

When it was my turn to go up, I almost started crying right then and there. I blurted out "I don't even know what to say right now, omg!"

I told Yoshiki that I took this picture from their concert. His response:

"Oh! This is from the Oakland concert!" I was surprised he could tell, and blurted out "YES!" XD He commented on the photo, but I think I was so stunned I don't really remember what he said. Kimberly thinks he complimented the photo, but I can't be sure LOL. Oh, and his right arm was in a cast that day because he hurt himself (he was sick too with sore throat </3) so he was signing everything with his left hand lol.

I like this photo of me because my face is blurred lmao

Shock aftermath. They told everyone to leave afterwards, but my boyfriend stayed there until the end LOL. He said he wanted to make sure Yoshiki took the roses with him, and he did! <3

They posted this up AFTER I got in line, so I had to ask what the line was for when I got there LOL. How AWESOME is that sign though, really.... "YOSHIKI... Q&A and Autograph Here..." OMG it was real. XD

This is the photo I asked to have signed.

I also got the ticket stub from their show in Oakland signed. My little sister got it signed, and he said "Oh, the Oakland show!" (something like that, have to ask again) but my sister was star-struck and didn't say anything back LOL.

I'll come back with the panel video and autograph pictures asap, I promise!! This was an amazing experience that I'll never forget. Even now listening to X JAPAN songs has a whole new meaning to me. I smile so big when I listen to them and just relive the moment of being face to face with Yoshiki. I wish I can meet all members someday, and I'm looking forward to their 


Was I supposed to share that? ;) You'll find out more in the panel video!!